News & Insights

Investments and Securities Q4 2021

The number of Mutual Funds and Private Funds in the Cayman Islands continue on a dramatic rise.

   30-Sept-2031-Dec-2031-Mar-2130-Jun-2130-Sept-21
Mutual Funds 11,69111,89612,22512,45112,676
Registered 7,8557,9728,1348,2768,453
Master 2,9592,9883,0773,1453,190
Administered 282294286293293
Licensed 6159585856
          Limited Investor Funds534583670679683
Private Funds12,34312,69513,21913,82014,305
Mutual Fund Administrators 7675777777
Full 6666686868
Restricted 99999
Exempted 11000
Securities and Investment
Business Act (SIBA) Licensees  
3435414648
Registered Persons Under SIBA1,6141,6501,6421,6631,678

Contact our experts for further advice

View profile for Chris HumphriesChris Humphries
Managing Director & Head of Funds
, View profile for Megan WrightMegan Wright
Partner & Head of Corporate

This publication is for general guidance and is not intended to be a substitute for specific legal advice. Specialist advice should be sought about specific circumstances.