News & Insights

Investments and Securities Q3 2021

The number of Mutual Funds and Private Funds in the Cayman Islands reaches a new all time high.

   30-Jun-2030-Sept-2031-Dec-2031-Mar-2130-Jun-21
Mutual Funds 10,74811,69111,89612,22512,451
Registered 7,5357,8557,9728,1348,276
Master 2,8322,9592,9883,0773,145
Administered 281282294286293
Licensed 6161595858
          Limited Investor Funds39534583670679
Private Funds1,28612,34312,69513,21913,820
Mutual Fund Administrators 7676757777
Full 6766666868
Restricted 89999
Exempted 11100
Securities and Investment
Business Act (SIBA) Licensees  
3434354146
Registered Persons Under SIBA1,4951,6141,6501,6421,663

Contact our experts for further advice

View profile for Chris HumphriesChris Humphries
Managing Director & Head of Funds
, View profile for Megan WrightMegan Wright
Senior Associate

This publication is for general guidance and is not intended to be a substitute for specific legal advice. Specialist advice should be sought about specific circumstances.