News & Insights

Investments and Securities Q1 2022

The number of Mutual Funds and Private Funds in the Cayman Islands continue on a dramatic rise. Mutual Funds up 10% and Private Funds up 13%.

   31-Dec-2031-Mar-2130-Jun-2130-Sept-2131-Dec-21
Mutual Funds 11,89612,22512,45112,67612,719
Registered7,9728,1348,2768,4538,499
Master 2,9883,0773,1453,1903,198
Administered 294286293294295
Licensed 5958585655
        Limited Investor Funds583670679683672
   Private Funds12,69513,21913,82014,30514,679
      Mutual Fund Administrators 7777777775
Full 6668686866
Restricted 99999
Exempted 10000
Securities and Investment
Business Act (SIBA) Licensees  
3534464848
Registered Persons Under SIBA1,6501,6421,6631,6781,692

Contact our experts for further advice

View profile for Chris HumphriesChris Humphries
Managing Director and Head of Funds
, View profile for Megan WrightMegan Wright
Partner and Head of Corporate

This publication is for general guidance and is not intended to be a substitute for specific legal advice. Specialist advice should be sought about specific circumstances.