News & Insights

Investments and Securities Q3 2022

All regulated sectors in the Cayman Islands have continued to see a marked increase in the last 12 months. Both Mutual Funds and Private Funds are up approximately 9%.

   

Q3 2021

(30-Sep-21)

Q4 2021

(31-Dec-21)

Q1 2022

(31-Mar-22)

Q2 2022

(30-Jun-22)

Q3 2022

(30-Sep-22)

Mutual Funds11,99212,04612,78512,93513,016
Registered8,4538,4998,5548,6858,780
Master3,1903,1983,2243,2363,233
Administered294295288291292
Licensed5655525252
 Limited Investor Funds683672667671659
Private Funds14,30514,67914,98415,33715,662
Mutual Fund Administrators7775767475
Full6866676869
Restricted99966
Exempted00000
Securities and Investment
Business Act (SIBA) Licensees  
4848474646
Registered Persons Under SIBA1,6781,6921,6841,6651,674

 

For more information, contact one of our experts today.

Contact our experts for further advice

View profile for Chris HumphriesChris Humphries
Managing Director and Head of Funds

This publication is for general guidance and is not intended to be a substitute for specific legal advice. Specialist advice should be sought about specific circumstances.