News & Insights

Investments and Securities Q2 2022

All regulated sectors in the Cayman Islands have continued to see a marked increase in the last 12 months.  Mutual Funds up 10% and Private Funds up 13%.

   31-Mar-2130-Jun-2130-Sep-2131-Dec-2131-Mar-22
Mutual Funds11,55511,77111,99212,04612,785
Registered8,1348,2768,4538,4998,554
Master3,0773,1453,1903,1983,224
Administered286293294295288
Licensed5858565552
 Limited Investor Funds670679683672667
Private Funds13,21913,82014,30514,67914,984
Mutual Fund Administrators7777777576
Full6868686667
Restricted99999
Exempted00000
Securities and Investment
Business Act (SIBA) Licensees
 
4146484847
Registered Persons Under SIBA1,6421,6631,6781,6921,684

 

Contact our experts for further advice

View profile for Chris HumphriesChris Humphries
Managing Director & Head of Funds

This publication is for general guidance and is not intended to be a substitute for specific legal advice. Specialist advice should be sought about specific circumstances.